TheMargin of Error

U.S.–China Exchange

Immigration

Annual U.S. green-card grants, including status adjustments by people already in the U.S. New arrivals and resident stocks are shown separately.

Birthplace grants: 1989-2024 · Birthplace new arrivals: 2000-2024 · State populations: 2020–2024 ACS

China-born residents, by U.S. state

2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates

China-born residents, by U.S. stateShare of immigrant residents. 2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan. Shares use all foreign-born residents, not all residents. Alaska and Hawaii are insets at separate scales.Alabama, 2020-2024: 8,900 China-born residents; 4.37% of 203,578 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Alaska, 2020-2024: 1,221 China-born residents; 2.15% of 56,745 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Arizona, 2020-2024: 21,449 China-born residents; 2.24% of 957,784 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Arkansas, 2020-2024: 2,811 China-born residents; 1.70% of 165,740 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.California, 2020-2024: 693,052 China-born residents; 6.54% of 10,598,272 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Colorado, 2020-2024: 18,028 China-born residents; 3.13% of 576,653 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Connecticut, 2020-2024: 24,345 China-born residents; 4.28% of 569,177 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Delaware, 2020-2024: 5,507 China-born residents; 5.04% of 109,282 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.District of Columbia, 2020-2024: 3,529 China-born residents; 3.62% of 97,388 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Florida, 2020-2024: 55,934 China-born residents; 1.14% of 4,905,608 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Georgia, 2020-2024: 43,238 China-born residents; 3.54% of 1,222,749 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Hawaii, 2020-2024: 20,826 China-born residents; 8.04% of 259,001 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Idaho, 2020-2024: 2,299 China-born residents; 2.00% of 114,849 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Illinois, 2020-2024: 74,170 China-born residents; 3.96% of 1,872,449 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Indiana, 2020-2024: 18,730 China-born residents; 4.34% of 431,255 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Iowa, 2020-2024: 6,972 China-born residents; 3.67% of 189,988 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Kansas, 2020-2024: 7,123 China-born residents; 3.29% of 216,817 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Kentucky, 2020-2024: 6,397 China-born residents; 3.03% of 211,210 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Louisiana, 2020-2024: 6,292 China-born residents; 2.80% of 224,537 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Maine, 2020-2024: 2,534 China-born residents; 4.49% of 56,448 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Maryland, 2020-2024: 45,717 China-born residents; 4.44% of 1,030,605 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Massachusetts, 2020-2024: 103,209 China-born residents; 8.12% of 1,271,206 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Michigan, 2020-2024: 33,127 China-born residents; 4.54% of 728,881 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Minnesota, 2020-2024: 16,782 China-born residents; 3.37% of 497,719 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Mississippi, 2020-2024: 3,345 China-born residents; 4.65% of 71,918 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Missouri, 2020-2024: 16,394 China-born residents; 5.90% of 277,967 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Montana, 2020-2024: 1,136 China-born residents; 4.42% of 25,679 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Nebraska, 2020-2024: 3,753 China-born residents; 2.36% of 159,084 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Nevada, 2020-2024: 21,452 China-born residents; 3.52% of 609,066 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.New Hampshire, 2020-2024: 3,571 China-born residents; 4.17% of 85,632 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.New Jersey, 2020-2024: 84,155 China-born residents; 3.76% of 2,236,554 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.New Mexico, 2020-2024: 3,008 China-born residents; 1.51% of 199,738 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.New York, 2020-2024: 409,509 China-born residents; 9.05% of 4,525,937 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.North Carolina, 2020-2024: 29,098 China-born residents; 2.99% of 973,325 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.North Dakota, 2020-2024: 832 China-born residents; 2.25% of 36,962 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Ohio, 2020-2024: 33,147 China-born residents; 5.38% of 616,061 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Oklahoma, 2020-2024: 7,884 China-born residents; 3.08% of 256,215 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Oregon, 2020-2024: 19,544 China-born residents; 4.67% of 418,367 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Pennsylvania, 2020-2024: 69,546 China-born residents; 6.92% of 1,004,975 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Rhode Island, 2020-2024: 5,236 China-born residents; 3.11% of 168,502 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.South Carolina, 2020-2024: 8,420 China-born residents; 2.76% of 305,101 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.South Dakota, 2020-2024: 1,283 China-born residents; 3.57% of 35,988 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Tennessee, 2020-2024: 12,855 China-born residents; 2.98% of 431,545 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Texas, 2020-2024: 120,914 China-born residents; 2.28% of 5,302,466 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Utah, 2020-2024: 8,169 China-born residents; 2.70% of 302,552 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Vermont, 2020-2024: 1,497 China-born residents; 5.41% of 27,669 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Virginia, 2020-2024: 42,379 China-born residents; 3.71% of 1,142,826 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Washington, 2020-2024: 94,643 China-born residents; 7.84% of 1,206,843 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.West Virginia, 2020-2024: 1,490 China-born residents; 4.61% of 32,329 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Wisconsin, 2020-2024: 14,481 China-born residents; 4.72% of 306,979 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.Wyoming, 2020-2024: 628 China-born residents; 3.06% of 20,494 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.DCDistrict of Columbia, 2020-2024: 3,529 China-born residents; 3.62% of 97,388 foreign-born residents. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan.AlaskaHawaii
Under 2%2-4%4-6%6-8%8-10%10%+

China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan. Percentages are of each state’s foreign-born residents, not its total population. Alaska and Hawaii use separate inset scales.

About these estimates

These are resident population estimates, not annual arrivals or green-card grants. Foreign-born means not a U.S. citizen at birth, including naturalized citizens. The same five-year period is used across all 50 states and D.C.; the estimates do not describe a single year. Census does not separately identify Macau in this category. Reported count margins of error use 90% confidence; the derived percentage has no calculated percentage margin of error.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, table B05006.

All state estimates
2020-2024 ACS five-year estimates. China excludes Hong Kong and Taiwan. Margins of error are plus/minus people at 90% confidence.
StateChina-born residentsShare of immigrantsAll foreign-born residentsChina-born MOEForeign-born MOE
Alabama8,9004.37%203,5788514,382
Alaska1,2212.15%56,7453081,983
Arizona21,4492.24%957,7841,6309,229
Arkansas2,8111.70%165,7405103,657
California693,0526.54%10,598,2729,04833,818
Colorado18,0283.13%576,6531,2697,528
Connecticut24,3454.28%569,1771,4427,436
Delaware5,5075.04%109,2827993,476
District of Columbia3,5293.62%97,3886552,807
Florida55,9341.14%4,905,6082,75926,326
Georgia43,2383.54%1,222,7492,22312,758
Hawaii20,8268.04%259,0011,6654,935
Idaho2,2992.00%114,8493683,412
Illinois74,1703.96%1,872,4492,92012,939
Indiana18,7304.34%431,2551,2785,678
Iowa6,9723.67%189,9888723,624
Kansas7,1233.29%216,8179254,264
Kentucky6,3973.03%211,2107974,791
Louisiana6,2922.80%224,5378044,508
Maine2,5344.49%56,4484631,908
Maryland45,7174.44%1,030,6052,16910,437
Massachusetts103,2098.12%1,271,2062,9319,721
Michigan33,1274.54%728,8811,4987,799
Minnesota16,7823.37%497,7191,1345,891
Mississippi3,3454.65%71,9185612,397
Missouri16,3945.90%277,9671,2274,970
Montana1,1364.42%25,6793211,394
Nebraska3,7532.36%159,0845263,474
Nevada21,4523.52%609,0661,4605,868
New Hampshire3,5714.17%85,6325282,529
New Jersey84,1553.76%2,236,5542,45014,568
New Mexico3,0081.51%199,7385224,158
New York409,5099.05%4,525,9376,36618,576
North Carolina29,0982.99%973,3251,7509,858
North Dakota8322.25%36,9623021,714
Ohio33,1475.38%616,0611,8587,112
Oklahoma7,8843.08%256,2157533,515
Oregon19,5444.67%418,3671,5606,409
Pennsylvania69,5466.92%1,004,9752,5359,340
Rhode Island5,2363.11%168,5027533,932
South Carolina8,4202.76%305,1011,0164,899
South Dakota1,2833.57%35,9883672,066
Tennessee12,8552.98%431,5451,1696,949
Texas120,9142.28%5,302,4664,15027,225
Utah8,1692.70%302,5527884,566
Vermont1,4975.41%27,6692801,229
Virginia42,3793.71%1,142,8262,22210,365
Washington94,6437.84%1,206,8433,0459,550
West Virginia1,4904.61%32,3293501,528
Wisconsin14,4814.72%306,9791,2074,677
Wyoming6283.06%20,4941801,155
Download data & graphics

All 51 state/DC estimates · CSV · Complete data & sources · JSON · State outlines · GeoJSON

Share of immigrant residents

Standalone essay graphics, with titles and sources:

Number of China-born residents

Standalone essay graphics, with titles and sources:

U.S. green-card grants by birthplace

Same year range; separate vertical scales. Hong Kong or Macau is omitted only where this source has no series.

Mainland China

U.S. green-card grants by birthplaceSame observation years; separate vertical scales. Resident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals. USCIS suspended routine in-person services March 18, 2020; phased reopening began June 4, 2020. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.U.S. green-card grants by birthplaceMainland China | Arrivals and adjustments | fiscal years 1989-2024Status grantsMainland China-born0100k200k19891995200020052010201520202024Mainland China-born 1989: 32,272.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1990: 31,815.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1991: 33,025.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1992: 38,907.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1993: 65,578.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1994: 53,985.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1995: 35,463.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1996: 41,728.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1997: 41,147.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1998: 36,884.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 1999: 32,204.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2000: 45,652.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2001: 56,426.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2002: 61,282.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2003: 40,659.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2004: 51,156.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2005: 69,933.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2006: 87,307.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2007: 76,655.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2008: 80,271.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2009: 64,238.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2010: 70,863.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2011: 87,016.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2012: 81,784.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2013: 71,798.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2014: 76,089.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2015: 74,560.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2016: 81,770.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2017: 71,570.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2018: 65,210.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2019: 62,250.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2020: 41,480.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2021: 49,850.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2022: 67,950.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2023: 59,260.0000 Status grantsMainland China-born 2024: 71,470.0000 Status grantsDHS/OHSS, country of birth, not nationality. Includes people already in the U.S. adjusting status. Fiscalyears end September 30. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten; earlier source vintages use exact counts.COVID: in-person services paused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.
Chart notes

DHS/OHSS, country of birth, not nationality. Includes people already in the U.S. adjusting status. Fiscal years end September 30. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten; earlier source vintages use exact counts. COVID: in-person services paused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.

Download essay PNG / SVG

Hong Kong and Macau

U.S. green-card grants by birthplaceSame observation years; separate vertical scales. Resident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals. USCIS suspended routine in-person services March 18, 2020; phased reopening began June 4, 2020. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.U.S. green-card grants by birthplaceHong Kong and Macau | Arrivals and adjustments | fiscal years 1989-2024Status grantsHong Kong-bornMacau-born010k20k19891995200020052010201520202024Hong Kong-born 1989: 9,740.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1990: 9,393.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1991: 10,427.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1992: 10,452.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1993: 9,161.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1994: 7,731.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1995: 7,249.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1996: 7,834.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1997: 5,577.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1998: 5,275.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1999: 4,917.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2000: 5,419.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2001: 8,321.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2002: 6,090.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2003: 3,582.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2004: 3,951.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2005: 3,705.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2006: 3,256.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2007: 3,527.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2008: 3,373.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2009: 2,651.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2010: 2,432.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2011: 2,306.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2012: 2,104.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2013: 2,226.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2014: 2,278.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2015: 2,090.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2016: 2,510.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2017: 2,420.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2018: 2,080.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2019: 2,020.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2020: 1,780.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2021: 1,330.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2022: 2,300.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2023: 2,290.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2024: 1,950.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1989: 246.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1990: 301.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1991: 267.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1992: 320.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1993: 334.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1994: 287.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1995: 373.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1996: 453.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1997: 277.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1998: 276.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1999: 294.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2000: 270.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2001: 342.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2002: 284.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2003: 246.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2004: 192.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2005: 133.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2006: 189.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2007: 178.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2008: 205.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2009: 158.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2010: 143.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2011: 130.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2012: 120.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2013: 106.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2014: 105.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2015: 100.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2016: 110.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2017: 110.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2018: 90.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2019: 100.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2020: 60.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2021: 50.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2022: 60.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2023: 90.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2024: 80.0000 Status grantsDHS/OHSS, country of birth, not nationality. Includes people already in the U.S. adjusting status. Fiscalyears end September 30. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten; earlier source vintages use exact counts.COVID: in-person services paused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.
Chart notes

DHS/OHSS, country of birth, not nationality. Includes people already in the U.S. adjusting status. Fiscal years end September 30. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten; earlier source vintages use exact counts. COVID: in-person services paused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.

Download essay PNG / SVG
Combined-scale reference downloads

Standalone essay graphics, with titles and sources:

DHS/OHSS, country of birth, not nationality. Includes people already in the U.S. adjusting status. Fiscal years end September 30. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten; earlier source vintages use exact counts.

USCIS suspended routine in-person services March 18, 2020; phased reopening began June 4, 2020. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.

U.S. immigrant-entry suspension revoked February 24, 2021 · USCIS in-person service suspension and reopening, March-June 2020

Exact reported values
PopulationPeriodStatus grantsPrecision
Mainland China-bornFY198932,272observed
Mainland China-bornFY199031,815observed
Mainland China-bornFY199133,025observed
Mainland China-bornFY199238,907observed
Mainland China-bornFY199365,578observed
Mainland China-bornFY199453,985observed
Mainland China-bornFY199535,463observed
Mainland China-bornFY199641,728observed
Mainland China-bornFY199741,147observed
Mainland China-bornFY199836,884observed
Mainland China-bornFY199932,204observed
Mainland China-bornFY200045,652observed
Mainland China-bornFY200156,426observed
Mainland China-bornFY200261,282observed
Mainland China-bornFY200340,659observed
Mainland China-bornFY200451,156observed
Mainland China-bornFY200569,933observed
Mainland China-bornFY200687,307observed
Mainland China-bornFY200776,655observed
Mainland China-bornFY200880,271observed
Mainland China-bornFY200964,238observed
Mainland China-bornFY201070,863observed
Mainland China-bornFY201187,016observed
Mainland China-bornFY201281,784observed
Mainland China-bornFY201371,798observed
Mainland China-bornFY201476,089observed
Mainland China-bornFY201574,560rounded
Mainland China-bornFY201681,770rounded
Mainland China-bornFY201771,570rounded
Mainland China-bornFY201865,210rounded
Mainland China-bornFY201962,250rounded
Mainland China-bornFY202041,480rounded
Mainland China-bornFY202149,850rounded
Mainland China-bornFY202267,950rounded
Mainland China-bornFY202359,260rounded
Mainland China-bornFY202471,470rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY19899,740observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19909,393observed
Hong Kong-bornFY199110,427observed
Hong Kong-bornFY199210,452observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19939,161observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19947,731observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19957,249observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19967,834observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19975,577observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19985,275observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19994,917observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20005,419observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20018,321observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20026,090observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20033,582observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20043,951observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20053,705observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20063,256observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20073,527observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20083,373observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20092,651observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20102,432observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20112,306observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20122,104observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20132,226observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20142,278observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20152,090rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20162,510rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20172,420rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20182,080rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20192,020rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20201,780rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20211,330rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20222,300rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20232,290rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20241,950rounded
Macau-bornFY1989246observed
Macau-bornFY1990301observed
Macau-bornFY1991267observed
Macau-bornFY1992320observed
Macau-bornFY1993334observed
Macau-bornFY1994287observed
Macau-bornFY1995373observed
Macau-bornFY1996453observed
Macau-bornFY1997277observed
Macau-bornFY1998276observed
Macau-bornFY1999294observed
Macau-bornFY2000270observed
Macau-bornFY2001342observed
Macau-bornFY2002284observed
Macau-bornFY2003246observed
Macau-bornFY2004192observed
Macau-bornFY2005133observed
Macau-bornFY2006189observed
Macau-bornFY2007178observed
Macau-bornFY2008205observed
Macau-bornFY2009158observed
Macau-bornFY2010143observed
Macau-bornFY2011130observed
Macau-bornFY2012120observed
Macau-bornFY2013106observed
Macau-bornFY2014105observed
Macau-bornFY2015100rounded
Macau-bornFY2016110rounded
Macau-bornFY2017110rounded
Macau-bornFY201890rounded
Macau-bornFY2019100rounded
Macau-bornFY202060rounded
Macau-bornFY202150rounded
Macau-bornFY202260rounded
Macau-bornFY202390rounded
Macau-bornFY202480rounded

New U.S. permanent-resident arrivals

Mainland China-born | U.S. fiscal years 2000-2024

New U.S. permanent-resident arrivalsResident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals. Shading marks the broad 2020-2022 travel-restriction period, not one policy's exact dates. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.New U.S. permanent-resident arrivalsMainland China-born | U.S. fiscal years 2000-2024People per fiscal yearShading marks 2020-2022, the main COVID travel-restriction years, not a universal travel ban. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates differed by destination; some measures continued into 2023. This is travel context, not a restriction on goods trade or a causal estimate.COVID travel restrictions, 2020-22Mainland China-born new arrivals025k50k200020052010201520202024Mainland China-born new arrivals 2000: 28,360.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2001: 23,763.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2002: 31,833.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2006: 37,321.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2007: 33,295.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2008: 32,151.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2009: 23,274.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2010: 29,332.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2011: 35,506.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2012: 38,919.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2013: 33,042.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2014: 36,562.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2015: 38,025.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2016: 43,013.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2017: 37,075.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2018: 29,006.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2019: 26,395.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2020: 12,103.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2021: 10,962.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2022: 24,347.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2023: 21,880.0000 People per fiscal yearMainland China-born new arrivals 2024: 24,140.0000 People per fiscal yearINS/DHS/OHSS. China-born new permanent residents; excludes status adjustments. Fiscal years; FY2023-2024rounded to ten. COVID context: restrictions and processing varied; not a universal ban.
Chart notes

INS/DHS/OHSS. China-born new permanent residents; excludes status adjustments. Fiscal years; FY2023-2024 rounded to ten. COVID context: restrictions and processing varied; not a universal ban.

Download essay PNG / SVG

INS/DHS/OHSS original arrivals tables and China birthplace profile. Country of birth, not nationality or previous residence; excludes in-country adjustments. FY2003-2005 have no verified arrivals breakdown in the reviewed tables and remain missing, not zero. Original annual source vintages are retained; no imputation or visa-issuance proxy is used. Fiscal years end September 30. FY2023-2024 rounded to ten. Nationality-based counts through FY2025 remain in the complete downloads; they are not appended here.

Shading marks the broad 2020-2022 travel-restriction period, not one policy's exact dates. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.

U.S. immigrant-entry suspension revoked February 24, 2021 · USCIS in-person service suspension and reopening, March-June 2020

Exact reported values
PopulationPeriodPeople per fiscal yearPrecision
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY200028,360observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY200123,763observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY200231,833observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY200637,321observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY200733,295observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY200832,151observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY200923,274observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201029,332observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201135,506observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201238,919observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201333,042observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201436,562observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201538,025observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201643,013observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201737,075observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201829,006observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY201926,395observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY202012,103observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY202110,962observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY202224,347observed
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY202321,880rounded
Mainland China-born new arrivalsFY202424,140rounded

U.S. → mainland China: a comparable annual count has not been verified. Resident-stock estimates are not annual arrivals.

U.S. citizens in China; U.S.-born in Hong Kong

Same year range; separate vertical scales. Hong Kong or Macau is omitted only where this source has no series.

Mainland China

U.S. citizens in China; U.S.-born in Hong KongSame observation years; separate vertical scales. Resident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals.U.S. citizens in China; U.S.-born in Hong KongMainland China | UN estimates | distinct citizenship and birthplace populationsEstimated residentsU.S. citizens in mainland China045k90k200020052010201520202024U.S. citizens in mainland China 2000: 49,655.0000 Estimated residentsU.S. citizens in mainland China 2005: 59,103.0000 Estimated residentsU.S. citizens in mainland China 2010: 69,836.0000 Estimated residentsU.S. citizens in mainland China 2015: 63,341.0000 Estimated residentsU.S. citizens in mainland China 2020: 55,280.0000 Estimated residentsU.S. citizens in mainland China 2024: 60,434.0000 Estimated residentsUN DESA, International Migrant Stock 2024 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). Mainland China uses U.S. citizenship (C R);Hong Kong uses U.S. birthplace (B R). Stocks on 1 July, not new immigrants, permanent-residency grants orU.S. departures. Do not add the two populations.
Chart notes

UN DESA, International Migrant Stock 2024 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). Mainland China uses U.S. citizenship (C R); Hong Kong uses U.S. birthplace (B R). Stocks on 1 July, not new immigrants, permanent-residency grants or U.S. departures. Do not add the two populations.

Download essay PNG / SVG

Hong Kong

U.S. citizens in China; U.S.-born in Hong KongSame observation years; separate vertical scales. Resident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals.U.S. citizens in China; U.S.-born in Hong KongHong Kong | UN estimates | distinct citizenship and birthplace populationsEstimated residentsU.S.-born in Hong Kong010k20k200020052010201520202024U.S.-born in Hong Kong 2000: 13,796.0000 Estimated residentsU.S.-born in Hong Kong 2005: 13,370.0000 Estimated residentsU.S.-born in Hong Kong 2010: 12,976.0000 Estimated residentsU.S.-born in Hong Kong 2015: 13,261.0000 Estimated residentsU.S.-born in Hong Kong 2020: 13,827.0000 Estimated residentsU.S.-born in Hong Kong 2024: 14,298.0000 Estimated residentsUN DESA, International Migrant Stock 2024 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). Mainland China uses U.S. citizenship (C R);Hong Kong uses U.S. birthplace (B R). Stocks on 1 July, not new immigrants, permanent-residency grants orU.S. departures. Do not add the two populations.
Chart notes

UN DESA, International Migrant Stock 2024 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). Mainland China uses U.S. citizenship (C R); Hong Kong uses U.S. birthplace (B R). Stocks on 1 July, not new immigrants, permanent-residency grants or U.S. departures. Do not add the two populations.

Macau: no reported observations in this snapshot.

Download essay PNG / SVG
Combined-scale reference downloads

Standalone essay graphics, with titles and sources:

UN DESA, International Migrant Stock 2024 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). Mainland China uses U.S. citizenship (C R); Hong Kong uses U.S. birthplace (B R). Stocks on 1 July, not new immigrants, permanent-residency grants or U.S. departures. Do not add the two populations.

Exact reported values
PopulationPeriodEstimated residentsPrecision
U.S. citizens in mainland China1 July 200049,655estimated
U.S. citizens in mainland China1 July 200559,103estimated
U.S. citizens in mainland China1 July 201069,836estimated
U.S. citizens in mainland China1 July 201563,341estimated
U.S. citizens in mainland China1 July 202055,280estimated
U.S. citizens in mainland China1 July 202460,434estimated
U.S.-born in Hong Kong1 July 200013,796estimated
U.S.-born in Hong Kong1 July 200513,370estimated
U.S.-born in Hong Kong1 July 201012,976estimated
U.S.-born in Hong Kong1 July 201513,261estimated
U.S.-born in Hong Kong1 July 202013,827estimated
U.S.-born in Hong Kong1 July 202414,298estimated

Green-card grants to Hong Kong-born people

U.S. permanent residency | fiscal years 1989-2024

Green-card grants to Hong Kong-born peopleResident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals. USCIS suspended routine in-person services March 18, 2020; phased reopening began June 4, 2020. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.Green-card grants to Hong Kong-born peopleU.S. permanent residency | fiscal years 1989-2024Status grantsHong Kong-born010k20k19891995200020052010201520202024Hong Kong-born 1989: 9,740.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1990: 9,393.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1991: 10,427.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1992: 10,452.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1993: 9,161.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1994: 7,731.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1995: 7,249.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1996: 7,834.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1997: 5,577.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1998: 5,275.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 1999: 4,917.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2000: 5,419.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2001: 8,321.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2002: 6,090.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2003: 3,582.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2004: 3,951.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2005: 3,705.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2006: 3,256.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2007: 3,527.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2008: 3,373.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2009: 2,651.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2010: 2,432.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2011: 2,306.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2012: 2,104.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2013: 2,226.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2014: 2,278.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2015: 2,090.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2016: 2,510.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2017: 2,420.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2018: 2,080.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2019: 2,020.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2020: 1,780.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2021: 1,330.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2022: 2,300.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2023: 2,290.0000 Status grantsHong Kong-born 2024: 1,950.0000 Status grantsDHS/OHSS birthplace category. Includes arrivals and adjustments, not just new departures from Hong Kong.FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten. No visa or visitor counts substituted. COVID: in-person servicespaused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.
Chart notes

DHS/OHSS birthplace category. Includes arrivals and adjustments, not just new departures from Hong Kong. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten. No visa or visitor counts substituted. COVID: in-person services paused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.

Download essay PNG / SVG

DHS/OHSS birthplace category. Includes arrivals and adjustments, not just new departures from Hong Kong. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten. No visa or visitor counts substituted.

USCIS suspended routine in-person services March 18, 2020; phased reopening began June 4, 2020. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.

U.S. immigrant-entry suspension revoked February 24, 2021 · USCIS in-person service suspension and reopening, March-June 2020

Exact reported values
PopulationPeriodStatus grantsPrecision
Hong Kong-bornFY19899,740observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19909,393observed
Hong Kong-bornFY199110,427observed
Hong Kong-bornFY199210,452observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19939,161observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19947,731observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19957,249observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19967,834observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19975,577observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19985,275observed
Hong Kong-bornFY19994,917observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20005,419observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20018,321observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20026,090observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20033,582observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20043,951observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20053,705observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20063,256observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20073,527observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20083,373observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20092,651observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20102,432observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20112,306observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20122,104observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20132,226observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20142,278observed
Hong Kong-bornFY20152,090rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20162,510rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20172,420rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20182,080rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20192,020rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20201,780rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20211,330rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20222,300rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20232,290rounded
Hong Kong-bornFY20241,950rounded

Green-card grants to Macau-born people

U.S. permanent residency | fiscal years 1989-2024

Green-card grants to Macau-born peopleResident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals. USCIS suspended routine in-person services March 18, 2020; phased reopening began June 4, 2020. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.Green-card grants to Macau-born peopleU.S. permanent residency | fiscal years 1989-2024Status grantsMacau-born030060019891995200020052010201520202024Macau-born 1989: 246.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1990: 301.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1991: 267.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1992: 320.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1993: 334.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1994: 287.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1995: 373.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1996: 453.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1997: 277.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1998: 276.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 1999: 294.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2000: 270.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2001: 342.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2002: 284.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2003: 246.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2004: 192.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2005: 133.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2006: 189.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2007: 178.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2008: 205.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2009: 158.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2010: 143.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2011: 130.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2012: 120.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2013: 106.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2014: 105.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2015: 100.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2016: 110.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2017: 110.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2018: 90.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2019: 100.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2020: 60.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2021: 50.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2022: 60.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2023: 90.0000 Status grantsMacau-born 2024: 80.0000 Status grantsDHS/OHSS birthplace category. Includes arrivals and adjustments. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten.COVID: in-person services paused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.
Chart notes

DHS/OHSS birthplace category. Includes arrivals and adjustments. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten. COVID: in-person services paused March 18-June 4, 2020; not a universal ban.

Download essay PNG / SVG

DHS/OHSS birthplace category. Includes arrivals and adjustments. FY2015–2024 rounded to nearest ten.

USCIS suspended routine in-person services March 18, 2020; phased reopening began June 4, 2020. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.

U.S. immigrant-entry suspension revoked February 24, 2021 · USCIS in-person service suspension and reopening, March-June 2020

Exact reported values
PopulationPeriodStatus grantsPrecision
Macau-bornFY1989246observed
Macau-bornFY1990301observed
Macau-bornFY1991267observed
Macau-bornFY1992320observed
Macau-bornFY1993334observed
Macau-bornFY1994287observed
Macau-bornFY1995373observed
Macau-bornFY1996453observed
Macau-bornFY1997277observed
Macau-bornFY1998276observed
Macau-bornFY1999294observed
Macau-bornFY2000270observed
Macau-bornFY2001342observed
Macau-bornFY2002284observed
Macau-bornFY2003246observed
Macau-bornFY2004192observed
Macau-bornFY2005133observed
Macau-bornFY2006189observed
Macau-bornFY2007178observed
Macau-bornFY2008205observed
Macau-bornFY2009158observed
Macau-bornFY2010143observed
Macau-bornFY2011130observed
Macau-bornFY2012120observed
Macau-bornFY2013106observed
Macau-bornFY2014105observed
Macau-bornFY2015100rounded
Macau-bornFY2016110rounded
Macau-bornFY2017110rounded
Macau-bornFY201890rounded
Macau-bornFY2019100rounded
Macau-bornFY202060rounded
Macau-bornFY202150rounded
Macau-bornFY202260rounded
Macau-bornFY202390rounded
Macau-bornFY202480rounded

Macau residence approvals: U.S. category

People newly approved | calendar years 2007-2025

Macau residence approvals: U.S. categoryResident stocks and status grants have distinct periods and populations; not all physical arrivals. Pandemic-era context, 2020-2022: residence approvals are not necessarily border arrivals. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.Macau residence approvals: U.S. categoryPeople newly approved | calendar years 2007-2025People approvedU.S. country category010020020072010201520202025U.S. country category 2007: 109.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2008: 112.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2009: 125.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2010: 91.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2011: 116.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2012: 66.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2013: 84.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2014: 53.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2015: 67.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2016: 46.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2017: 58.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2018: 33.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2019: 15.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2020: 13.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2021: 7.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2022: 6.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2023: 24.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2024: 25.0000 People approvedU.S. country category 2025: 34.0000 People approvedDSEC annual yearbooks, table 2.10. U.S.-category residence approvals in Macau, calendar years; notverified citizenship, permanent-resident status or physical departures. Revised compilation from 2007.COVID context, 2020-2022: rules varied; approvals are not arrivals or evidence of a universal ban.
Chart notes

DSEC annual yearbooks, table 2.10. U.S.-category residence approvals in Macau, calendar years; not verified citizenship, permanent-resident status or physical departures. Revised compilation from 2007. COVID context, 2020-2022: rules varied; approvals are not arrivals or evidence of a universal ban.

Download essay PNG / SVG

DSEC annual yearbooks, table 2.10. People in the U.S. country category newly approved for residence in Macau. Calendar-year approvals, not resident stocks, U.S. departures or U.S. green-card grants. The source category does not establish citizenship or a permanent-resident legal status. The revised compilation begins in 2007; earlier-method figures are not joined.

Pandemic-era context, 2020-2022: residence approvals are not necessarily border arrivals. COVID-19 context is not a universal ban or an estimate of COVID's effect. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates varied by destination and category. U.S. fiscal years run October-September; Macau approvals use calendar years. In-country status adjustments are not border arrivals.

Macau foreign-visitor restriction: March 18, 2020-August 31, 2022, with exemptions

Exact reported values
PopulationPeriodPeople approvedPrecision
U.S. country category2007109observed
U.S. country category2008112observed
U.S. country category2009125observed
U.S. country category201091observed
U.S. country category2011116observed
U.S. country category201266observed
U.S. country category201384observed
U.S. country category201453observed
U.S. country category201567observed
U.S. country category201646observed
U.S. country category201758observed
U.S. country category201833observed
U.S. country category201915observed
U.S. country category202013observed
U.S. country category20217observed
U.S. country category20226observed
U.S. country category202324observed
U.S. country category202425observed
U.S. country category202534observed
About the COVID shading

Shading marks 2020-2022, the main COVID travel-restriction years, not a universal travel ban. Rules, exemptions and reopening dates differed by destination; some measures continued into 2023. This is travel context, not a restriction on goods trade or a causal estimate.